Privacy policy

Fatalist Development AB trading as Avalanche Studios , a Swedish corporation, with registered and business offices at Västgötagan 5, 118 27 Stockholm, Sweden (“Avalanche”) respects your privacy and provides you with this Privacy Policy (“Privacy Policy”) so that you may understand the ways in which we do and do not use the information you transmit when visiting the Avalanche Website (the “Website”). Please note that your use of the Website constitutes your acceptance of this Privacy Policy as well as our Terms of Use. For Swedish visitors: This Privacy Policy and your acceptance thereof is in accordance to the rules of The Personal Data Act (“Personuppgiftslagen (“PUL”)).

Privacy policy

IF YOU DO NOT AGREE WITH THIS PRIVACY POLICY, PLEASE DO NOT ACCESS OR USE THE WEBSITE.

Please note that this Privacy Policy applies only to information submitted and collected online through the Website, and does not apply to information that may be collected by Avalanche or its affiliates offline.

1. What information is collected

Avalanche does not require that visitors to the Website reveal any personally identifying information in order to gain general access to the Website. You agree to and accept that certain personally identifying information may be required to access certain material on the Website, to participate in certain promotions or features offered or to make purchases etc. Such informational shall be provided on a voluntary basis and you may chose not to provide such information, and therefore not be provided access to such material or participation in such promotions etc. In order to optimize your experience in the Website, Avalanche may collect information about you, but only if you voluntarily give it to us. We may ask you to submit personal and/or demographic information in connection with our Website, general support, and any registration on the Website. For example, Avalanche may ask for personal information to better help us respond to customer service questions related to the Website. The first time you visit the website will constitute the “Effective Date” and the Terms of Use and the Privacy Policy will be in effect and govern the relationship between you and Avalanche regarding your activities on the Website. Avalanche may also ask for an email address to communicate directly with a visitor about game- and/or related questions, and provide them with answers that they may find helpful.

For the purchase of products and services, you will be asked to provide certain information such as your credit card information (e.g., cardholder name, credit card number, expiration date and billing address, as well as other typically required information) in order to process and fulfill your order.

Avalanche only collects personal information that it deems to be reasonably necessary to fulfill your online requests and our legitimate business objectives. To only browse certain content on the Website, you do not need to provide any personal information.

We may collect information such as our Website visitors’ IP address, IP address-related information, system Media Access Control (“MAC”) address, network configuration information, network device information, browser plug-in types and versions, operating system, and platform etc. We also may collect information about your download activity, browser activity, forum postings and session information.

2. Message Boards

The Avalanche Website may contain Message Boards. Message Boards are a place where users can go to freely share their thoughts and ideas about certain Avalanche related issues, such as Games etc. Avalanche prohibits message board participants from disclosing their own personally identifying information other than their own Online IDs etc. We ask our users to respect the privacy of others. Disclosure of phone numbers, addresses, age or other personally identifying information that may violate someone else's privacy is prohibited. Encouraging or asking users to disclose publicly their personally identifying information is also prohibited.

3. Use and disclosure of information

Generally, the personally identifiable information collected by Avalanche will only be used for the particular purpose for which it was collected. Avalanche may also transfer, disclose or share your personally identifiable information with partners and affiliates, and third parties who may be engaged by it specifically to handle and deliver certain activities necessary to operate Avalanche’s business (e.g., processing orders and payments etc.); these third parties only have access to personal information needed to perform their functions. Additionally, in the event of a corporate reorganization (e.g., all or substantially all of the assets relating to Avalanche are transferred or sold to another entity), personally identifiable information submitted to Avalanche may be transferred to the acquiring entity. Avalanche may also disclose personally identifiable information to third parties in order to comply with national, international, federal, state or local laws, in response to requests by law enforcement agencies, to enforce its Terms of Use, or to protect the rights, property or safety of Avalanche, the Website, visitors of the Website etc.

You agree to and accept that we may also occasionally use your email address to send you announcements regarding our products and services and/or business that may be of interest to you. This includes the right to send you sales offers and advertising regarding our products and services and/or business, including product placements on the Website.

Avalanche requests that anyone under the age of 18 not send any personal information about themselves over the Internet unless sent under the supervision of their parent or guardian. We do not knowingly collect personal information such as name and email address from children under 13 years old in the Website, unless expressly permitted by parent or guardian. We believe it is important to safeguard the privacy of children and encourage parents to regularly monitor their children’s use of online activities. If you are a parent and believe that your child under the age of 13 has used the service and provided personally identifiable information to us, please contact us at [email protected] or the mailing address at the end of this Policy and we will work to delete that account and any such personally identifiable information.

We may use personally identifying information and records for defense of a lawsuit, investigation or other action if such personally identifying information, records or profiles are relevant to the lawsuit, investigation or action.

4. Cookies and logs

A cookie is information a website places on your computer’s hard drive so that the website is able to remember your preferences and/or which pages you visited on the website and make your visit more efficient and enjoyable. Avalanche may use cookies to determine the number of unique visitors to the Website over a given period, or to remember user account details, etc. so that the need for multiple log-ins is eliminated. It may combine information collected through cookies to any personal information submitted online when using the Website to help personalize a user’s access to and use of the Website. Cookies may be disabled on your computer by indicating this in the preferences or options menus in your browser.

Log files are files that log actions that have occurred on a website. Avalanche may collect data in the form of log files and may use such log files to gather statistics about Visitors browsing habits and to assess overall website activity, including how many "hits" a particular web page is getting and other navigational data. These entries are generated anonymously, and enable us to track interest in specific promotions, troubleshoot technical concerns, and provide Visitors with content that may be of interest to them. Log files are used internally only, and are not associated with any particular user, computer, or browser.

The Avalanche website may use a variety of technical methods for tracking purposes, including “Web beacons” etc. Web beacons are small pieces of data that are embedded in images on the pages of websites. We may also use these technical methods to analyze the traffic patterns on our websites, such as the frequency with which consumers visit various parts of our websites. These technical methods may involve the transmission of information either directly to us or to another party authorized by us to collect information on our behalf. We also use these technical methods in HTML emails that we send our guests to determine whether our consumers have opened those emails or clicked on links in those emails. The information from use of these technical methods may be collected in a form that is personally identifiable.

5. Payment information

Visitors purchasing products and/or services through the Website may be asked to provide certain personally identifiable information, such as full name, billing address, email address, phone number and credit card number/expiration date etc. Please note that you must be the age of 18 or older to make purchases on the Website.

Once customers have successfully entered valid credit card information and completed the order process, a purchasing account will be created and maintained for them. If customers do not complete the order process, the information they submitted during the order process will not be captured by Avalanche’s systems. Avalanche uses the information provided to process the customer’s order and to send order confirmations via email, as well as to make future purchases easier for the customer. Avalanche does not sell, transfer or share customer information with third parties, except when the information is transferred, disclosed and shared with its third-party agent(s) who uses the information solely to handle and deliver certain online activities necessary to operate Avalanche’s business (e.g., processing orders and payments).

Avalanche is always looking for ways to improve your experience on the Website. Avalanche may at times solicit additional personally identifiable information to help it to offer new products and services that may be of interest to you.

6. Job applications

Through Avalanche’s job webpage allows job seekers to inquire about jobs and submit personally identifying information in connection with applying for employment. A Job seeker will be asked to provide an email address and submit certain information online, for example resume, cover letter, additional contact information etc.

7. Security

Avalanche has taken steps to ensure that the personally identifiable information it collects is secure and we have taken reasonable measures to protect the confidentiality, security, and integrity of the personal information collected from our Website visitors. Personal information is stored in secure operating environments that are not available to the public and that are only accessible to authorized employees. We also have security measures in place to protect the loss, misuse, and alteration of the information under our control. However, there is no such thing as perfect security. As a result, although we strive to protect personally identifying information, we cannot ensure or warrant the security of any information transmitted to us through or in connection with our Website, that we store on our systems or that is stored on our service providers' systems.

Please note that Avalanche may provide links to other websites that are operated and hosted by third parties who may have their own information collection practices. These other websites are governed by their own privacy policies, which may be substantially different from Avalanche’s policy. Visitors to other websites are encouraged to review the privacy policies and information collection practices of those websites.

8. Changes to our Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy applies to all information collected by or provided to us on and after the Effective Date. This Privacy Policy is subject to change and we may make any changes to this Privacy Policy as we see fit. Avalanche will notify you of material changes by posting them on the Website. You are encouraged to check back and review this Privacy Policy from time to time so that you will always know what information is collected how it is used and to whom it is disclosed. Your continued use of the Avalanche Website subject to this Privacy Policy will signify your acceptance of Privacy Policy changes.

9. International Data Transfers

Avalanche is based in Sweden, Europe, and your personal information is collected and processed in accordance with Swedish privacy laws and EU Directive 95/46/EC on data protection. As described in the section 2 (Use & Disclosure of Information) above, Avalanche may however share your information with third parties, out of which some may be located in countries outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”).

You should be aware that the privacy laws in such countries may not be equivalent to the EU privacy laws, and by using the Service you consent to your personal information being transferred to and processed in countries outside the EEA.

10. Contact

If you have any questions, complaints or comments regarding our Privacy Policy, please contact Avalanche Studios at

Fatalist Development AB trading as Avalanche Studios
Attn: Privacy Questions
Västgötagatan 5 
118 27 Stockholm, Sweden
[email protected]

Last Updated: January 26th, 2018